Incident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N864FE, Friday 5 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 January 2024
Time:c. 8:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Owner/operator:FedEx Feeder, opb Corporate Air
Registration: N864FE
MSN: 208B0187
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Fargo-Hector International Airport, ND (FAR/KFAR) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fargo-Hector International Airport, ND (FAR/KFAR)
Destination airport:Dickinson Airport, ND (DIK/KDIK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B reported smoke in the cockpit after it had left Hector International Airport. The aircraft made an emergency landing back at Hector International Airport.
Hector Fire crews investigated the aircraft and determined that the smoke was from residual fluid on the engine and the plane was considered safe.

Sources:

https://kfgo.com/2024/01/05/954905/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n864fe#33820814
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CPT8555/history/20240105/1402Z/KFAR/KFAR

Location