Accident Airborne XT 912-B 32-6018, Saturday 6 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 January 2024
Time:11:08
Type:Airborne XT 912-B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 32-6018
MSN: XT-912-0279
Engine model:Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Beverley, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A microlight plane collided with terrain under unknown circumstances nearBeverley. The pilot was seriously injured and died from the injuries sustained in the crash.

OA2024-00014 06/01/2024 11:08:00 near Beverley WA Unknown Fatal Destroyed Accident Collision

Sources:

https://thewest.com.au/news/wa/microlight-aircraft-crashes-in-wheabelt-town-of-beverley-man-seriously-hurt-c-13133335
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2024-01-06/person-injured-in-beverley-plane-crash/103290378
https://7news.com.au/news/pilot-john-willson-remembered-by-family-after-death-in-microlight-aircraft-crash-in-beverley-in-western-australia--c-13151987
https://raaus.com.au/members/registration-search/