Accident Shenyang JJ-6? , Friday 18 September 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 September 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang JJ-6?
Owner/operator:China Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Changchun, Jilin Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Chinese pilot Xiongjun SHENG died at age 21 in an accident while training at China Air Force's 7th Aviation School.

Aircraft type is presumed.

Sources:

https://www.wanjiaxianghuo.com/memorialhall/intro/889
https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E7%9B%9B%E9%9B%84%E5%86%9B/55176321?fr=ge_ala