Accident Shenyang J-6? , Thursday 8 October 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 October 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang J-6?
Owner/operator:China Air Force - Unit 39940
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Xichang County-Level City, Liangshan Prefecture, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Chinese fighter pilot Jinjie LI died in a training flight accident. Perhaps he flew into a mountain.

Aircraft type is presumed.

Sources:

http://www.hklsly.cn/page?act=zmlsjyxrw
http://www.hklsly.cn/html/20455fc60bfa44e48d5343f087a5b46c
https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E6%9D%8E%E9%87%91%E6%9D%B0/5875784?fr=ge_ala