This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 January 2024 |
| Time: | c. 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Gulfstream V |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Coast Guard |
| Registration: | JA501A |
| MSN: | 689 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT), Tokyo -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Japan Coast Guard Gulfstream V sustained damage to the right hand winglet when it was struck by a JAL high lift cargo truck on the apron (one of the spots 142 thru 155) at Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT),Tokyo.
Sources:
https://japannews.yomiuri.co.jp/society/general-news/20240106-160390/ https://tw.news.yahoo.com/%E5%8F%88%E6%98%AF%E6%97%A5%E8%88%AA%E8%88%87%E6%B5%B7%E4%B8%8A%E4%BF%9D%E5%AE%89%E5%BB%B3-%E7%BE%BD%E7%94%B0%E6%A9%9F%E5%A0%B4%E5%86%8D%E5%82%B3%E7%A2%B0%E6%92%9E%E4%BA%8B%E6%95%85-%E5%9C%B0%E9%9D%A2%E8%BB%8A%E8%88%87%E6%A9%9F%E7%BF%BC%E7%99%BC%E7%94%9F%E7%A2%B0%E6%92%9E%E6%AF%80%E6%90%8D-%E9%A3%9B%E6%A9%9F%E7%84%A1%E6%B3%95%E8%B5%B7%E9%A3%9B-084137346.html https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20240106-OYT1T50148/ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/3/36056_1362521496.jpg (photo)
Location