| Date: | Sunday 6 September 1987 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Cessna U206E |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N9407G |
| MSN: | U20601607 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2250 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Harding Glacier, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Yakutat, AK (YAK) |
| Destination airport: | Soldotna, AK (SXO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PRIVATE PILOT AND HIS NON-PILOT ADULT MALE PASSENGER WERE FLYING FROM MODESTO, CA, TO SOLDOTNA, AK, FOR A HUNTING TRIP. THE PILOT, WHO HAD APPROXIMATELY 164 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, AND WHO HAD NO PRIOR FLYING EXPERIENCE IN ALASKA, WAS ATTEMPTING TO FLY OVER A MOUNTAIN RANGE IN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS WHEN THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A MOUNTAIN GLACIER AT THE 5600' LEVEL. WEATHER CONDITIONS AT THE TIME WERE REPORTEDLY LESS THAN VFR, WITH MODERATE TO SEVERE TURBULENCE, RAIN, AND CLOUDS OBSCURING THE MOUNTAINS. THE PILOT'S FORMER FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR HAD REPORTEDLY ADVISED HIM NOT TO UNDERTAKE THE FLIGHT DUE TO HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE AND THE POTENTIALLY SEVERE WEATHER CONDITIONS IN ALASKA. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC87FA146 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31955 