This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 November 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Culver V |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N80126 |
| MSN: | V-167 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Taft, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Taft, CA |
| Destination airport: | Van Nuys, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control in a sharp turn after an engine failure at 250ft and crashed.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SCS19571125.1.4&srpos=3239&e=23-10-1956-31-12-1957--en--20--3221-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash------- 