Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II , Friday 5 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 January 2024
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Elim, near Goshen, St Elizabeth -   Jamaica
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Venezuela
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A burnt Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II was found by Jamaican law enforcement officers in Elim, near Goshen, St Elizabeth.
No trace of the occupants or pilot of the plane was found by Jamaican law enforcement officers.
There is a suspicion that the airplane was used for transporting drugs and was later set on fire.

Sources:

https://jamaica.loopnews.com/content/massive-probe-plane-crashes-st-elizabeth-689400
https://www.jamaicaobserver.com/latest-news/airplane-crashes-in-st-elizabeth/
https://our.today/police-open-probe-mysterious-st-elizabeth-plane-crash/
https://caribdaily.news/article/879456ad-f7ff-416a-bda0-504cd80fb6cd
https://nationwideradiojm.com/narco-hot-spot-crashed-plane-in-braes-river-originated-in-venezuela/

Media: