Accident Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema ZP-BOY, Saturday 6 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 January 2024
Time:c. 13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Aerochaco
Registration: ZP-BOY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Luque -   Paraguay
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema experienced an oil leakage that resulting in an engine failure and crashed in a field near Luque and burst into flames.
The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

https://www.ultimahora.com/avioneta-se-estrella-en-inmediaciones-de-la-ruta-luque-san-bernardino
https://www.abc.com.py/policiales/2024/01/06/reportan-la-caida-de-una-avioneta-a-metros-de-la-ruta-luque-san-bernardino/
https://www.lanacion.com.py/pais/2024/01/06/avioneta-cayo-en-zona-del-peaje-luque-san-bernardino/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UluDyRCOqH8

https://www.abc.com.py/resizer/FXrdzZqjphsGviWry15ncYRQRSM=/fit-in/770x495/smart/filters:format(webp)/cloudfront-us-east-1.images.arcpublishing.com/abccolor/MJLCLXCLIJGFHOPLTRI5HPDZEY.jpg (photo)

Media: