Accident Robinson R22B EI-MAC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34969

Date:Friday 27 August 1999
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22B
Owner/operator:Eirecopter Helicopters
Registration: EI-MAC
MSN: 1433
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cornakelly, Moyne, County Longford -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weston Aerodrome, Dublin (EIWT)
Destination airport:Sligo Airport, Standhill, County Sligo (SXL/EISG)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 27, 1999, about 10:15 GMT (Greenwich Mean Time), a Robinson R22B helicopter, EI-MAC, registered to Eirecopter Helicopter, impacted with the terrain and subsequently there was a post impact fire, following an in-flight event, while on a domestic personal flight, from Dublin, Ireland, to Sligo, Ireland, a distance of about 100 miles. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The helicopter was destroyed. The pilot and one passenger were fatally injured. The flight originated from Dublin, the same day, at an unknown time.

The flight was at a low cruise altitude, and the pilot had been in touch with air traffic control (ATC). While in radio contact with ATC the pilot did not report any problems. There were no witnesses to the crash, but witnesses that heard the helicopter before impact said the engine sounded fine. The helicopter impacted in a 2-acre field. Plexiglas from the helicopter was found in the field to the side of the wreckage. Weather was not considered a factor in the accident.

The pilot was availing of a partially free flight offered by the Operator on the successful completion of his Private Pilots Licence (PPL) - (Rotorcraft) in June 1999. The pilot planned to fly from Weston Aerodrome, Co. Kildare to Sligo Airport. While overflying Co. Longford, between the villages of Moyne and Ballinamuck, several eyewitnesses subsequently stated that they saw the helicopter at a relatively low altitude, 200-300 feet, with pieces falling from it.

Almost immediately after the last reported sighting the helicopter crashed into the middle of an open field. The aircraft was destroyed. There was post-impact fire. There were no survivors.

The main rotor blades struck the fuselage during flight, causing failure of the main rotor system and subsequent loss of control of the helicopter. Possible factors contributing to this strike include:

-An abrupt and/or inadvertent and/or inappropriate control movement outside the helicopter's approved limitations leading to excessive flapping of the main rotor blades, rotor mast bumping and a strike of the blades on the fuselage.
-A main rotor blade stall resulting from an inappropriate response to a lowering of rotor RPM due either to engine carburettor icing or to a flight control action originating in the cockpit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIU IE: http://www.aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/report-attachments/2002-004%20EI-MAC_0.pdf
2. NTSB Identification: MIA99WA240 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20001212X19608&ntsbno=MIA99WA240&akey=1
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20091022061213/http://www.rotorspot.nl/ei.htm