Accident Beechcraft G58 Baron PK-LRV, Thursday 5 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 October 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G58 Baron
Owner/operator:Angkasa Aviation Academy
Registration: PK-LRV
MSN: TH-2505
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:857 hours
Cycles:1411 flights
Engine model:Continental IO-550-C72B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cakrabhuwana Airport (WICD), Cirebon -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cirebon-Penggung Airport (CBN/WICD)
Destination airport:Cirebon-Penggung Airport (CBN/WICD)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beechcraft G58 Baron aircraft, registered PK-LRV, made a gear-up landing during a multi engine training flight at Cakrabhuwana Airport (WICD), Cirebon.
The Flight Instructor recalled that the landing checklist had not been executed before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: KNKT.23.10.15.04
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSC

Location