Accident Savoia-Marchetti S.59bis , Tuesday 9 April 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 April 1929
Time:
Type:Savoia-Marchetti S.59bis
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval Argentina
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Escuela Militar de la Armada, Puerto Belgrano Bahía Blanca -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Escuela Militar de Aviación
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El día 9 de abril del año 1929 el avión Savoia Marchetti S.59 bis de la Escuela Militar de la Armada Argentina en Puerto Belgrano, en la localidad de Bahía Blanca, provincia de Buenos Aires, se estrelló cayendo desde 800 metros de altura durante una maniobra acrobática. Falleciendo su piloto el Suboficial II Maquinista Pedro Durhorn.

Sources:

https://elmuan.blogspot.com/p/efemerides-aeronavales.html
El Deber (Arequipa) miércoles 10 de abril de 1929, p8
https://eap.bl.uk/archive-file/EAP726-1-1-40-82#?xywh=1661%2C1913%2C1131%2C648&cv=7
EL ORDEN, miércoles 10 de abril de 1929 página 3
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/458/?page=1