| Date: | Tuesday 3 August 1976 |
| Time: | 21:15 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Rupp Automotive |
| Registration: | N1553W |
| MSN: | TH-240 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chillicothe, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chillicothe Municipal Airport, MO |
| Destination airport: | Kansas City, MO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beechcraft Baron 58 crashed after takeoff from the Chillicothe Municipal Airport, Missouri. All occupants, the pilot and five passengers, died in the crash. The aircraft was destroyed.
At the airport, the night sky was dark but clear and the visibility was about 15 miles. After takeoff, the aircraft climbed to an altitude of between 50 and 100 feet above the runway where the left engine failed. The aircraft turned to the left, descended abruptly into a field, exploded, and burned.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the sudden failure of the airplane's left engine at a point on the takeoff flightpath where the airplane's single-engine performance in the takeoff configuration and its height above the ground combined to make the pilot's ability to sustain flight marginal.
The pilot's failure to retract the landing gear and control the airplane to maintain a safe airspeed contributed to the accident and were factors in causing the high acceleration loads when the airplane struck the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-77-04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB