Accident Cessna 421C Golden Eagle HK-4983, Sunday 7 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 January 2024
Time:c. 11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:SAE (Servicios Aereos Especiales)
Registration: HK-4983
MSN: 421C0346
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Valledupar, Cesar -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Valledupar-Alfonso López Pumarejo Airport (VUP/SKVP)
Destination airport:Guaymaral Airport (SKGY)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 421 Golden Eagle was destroyed when it crashed shortly after takeoff from Valledupar Airport, Colombia.

Seven minutes after takeoff, the aircraft was transferred to the Barranquilla Information frequency; immediately after making the frequency change, the crew felt a strong vibration in engine No. 2 (right), for which reason they decided to return to the departure aerodrome.
The crew switched back to the aerodrome frequency and informed the Tower Controller of their decision to return to the aerodrome for technical reasons; the crew stated that, following the strong vibration, an explosion was felt in engine No. 2, for which they feathered the propeller while heading towards Valledupar Airport runway 02.
According to the crew, although the No. 1 engine maintained its normal parameters (RPM and manifold pressure), the aircraft was not maintaining a safe approach path to the runway and began to lose speed and altitude. In this circumstance, the crew searched for a field to make an emergency landing. While approaching the field not prepared for landing, the aircraft struck a tree with the left horizontal stabiliser; this surface became detached; the aircraft made an abrupt 90-degree turn to its right and fell to the ground, receiving all the deceleration on the left side of the fuselage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-24-02-DIACC
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/DIACC_COL/status/1744053785243025888
https://www.noticiasrcn.com/colombia/avioneta-cayo-en-valledupar-al-sufrir-fallas-mecanicas-462428
https://noticias.caracoltv.com/caribe/accidente-de-avioneta-en-valledupar-se-precipito-minutos-despues-de-haber-despegado-rg10

Location

Media: