Incident Airbus A330-343 G-VKSS, Sunday 7 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 January 2024
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Virgin Atlantic Airways
Registration: G-VKSS
MSN: 1201
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over the Irish Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Bridgetown-Grantley Adams International Airport (BGI/TBPB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Virgin Atlantic flight VS77, an Airbus A330-343, returned to land at Manchester International Airport (MAN) after reports of 'dense and acrid smell of smoke' in the cockpit.

Sources:

https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/breaking-virgin-atlantic-flight-emergency-31826853
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-vkss#33884c6e

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 January 2013 G-VKSS Virgin Atlantic Airways 0 Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) sub
Bird strike
4 July 2019 G-VKSS Virgin Atlantic Airways 0 Boston-Logan International Airport (KBOS), MA non
Powerbank Lithium battery thermal event
1 July 2021 G-VKSS Virgin Atlantic Airways 0 Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC) min