Incident Boeing 767-328ER (BDSF) C-FMIJ, Wednesday 3 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 January 2024
Time:09:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-328ER (BDSF)
Owner/operator:Cargojet Airways
Registration: C-FMIJ
MSN: 27135/493
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:N of Lima -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPIM)
Destination airport:Quito-New Mariscal Sucre International Airport (UIO/SEQM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Cargojet Airways flight W81508, a Boeing 767-328ER (BDSF), was had departed from Lima-Jorge Chávez
International Airport (SPJC), Peru when the crew noticed RH engine vibration. After following the quick reference handbook, the crew confirmed that the thrust reduction was carried out, the vibration reduced to 4.8 and an airframe vibration was also felt. Vibration indication returned to 5 units with thrust increase. Decision was made to return to SPJC. No emergency was declared and C-FMIJ landed without further incident.
Maintenance confirmed damage in the LPT blades in the exhaust. The aircraft grounded for a recovery engine change.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fmij#337af3c1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 August 2011 N764NA North American Airlines Isf Caribbean Airlines 0 Near Port of Spain Piarco International Airport (POS/TTPP) unk
1 February 2025 C-FMIJ Cargojet Airways 0 300 nm NNE of Goose Bay min
Windscreen cracks or failure