Incident Cessna 207A Stationair 8 OB-2204, Sunday 7 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 January 2024
Time:c. 15:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A Stationair 8
Owner/operator:Aero Fénix
Registration: OB-2204
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Nazca -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 207A Stationair 8 landed on an archaeological site near Nazca after an engine failure. The six occupants were not injured, and the aircraft was not damaged.

Sources:

https://www.elperiodico.com/es/internacional/20240108/avioneta-turistas-aterizza-emergencia-lineas-nazca-peru-96644620
https://www.gob.pe/institucion/mtc/noticias/890880-comunicado-aterrizaje-de-emergencia-en-nasca

Media: