Accident Bellanca 7ECA N11648, Thursday 31 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 August 2023
Time:17:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11648
MSN: 838-72
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midlothian/Waxahachie-Mid Way Regional Airport, TX (KJWY) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midlothian/Waxahachie-Mid Way Regional Airport, TX (KJWY)
Destination airport:Midlothian/Waxahachie-Mid Way Regional Airport, TX (KJWY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was familiarizing himself with the airplane in preparation for a multi-day cross-country flight. He also said that there was a potential that he would provide flight instruction to a student during the upcoming flights, so he wanted to perform three takeoffs and landings in the airplane to meet the recent flight experience requirements of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 61.57. He said that as he approached the airport, the reported weather indicated the wind was aligned with the runway. During the approach, he noted that the windsock showed a left crosswind, and he adjusted the approach using crosswind control correction for the left crosswind. During the rollout, the wind shifted, and the right wing rose. The pilot attempted to correct but when the wing came back down the airplane veered off the left side of the runway and the right main landing gear collapsed. He said that after the event the windsock showed a right crosswind and he believed that there was some windshear that resulted in the right wing raising during the event. The airplane received substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical issues with the airplane. The recorded weather at the airport where the accident occurred was from 020° at 3 knots, about the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing which resulted in the right main landing gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA392
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA392

Location

Images:

KJWY