| Date: | Saturday 25 June 2022 |
| Time: | 11:20 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N77863 |
| MSN: | 3590 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Continental AC 65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Market, Virginia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | New Market, VA |
| Destination airport: | New Market, VA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the vintage tailwheel airplane was attempting a takeoff from an uphill 1,550-ft-long turf airstrip, with a 3-knot left-quartering headwind and in an 80° F ambient temperature. The airplane lifted off at the end of the airstrip; however, the right main landing gear and right horizontal stabilizer impacted the top of a 4.5-ft high fence. The airplane then settled into a field on the other side of the fence and during the landing roll, the right main gear impacted a groundhog hole and collapsed.
Initial examination of the wreckage revealed substantial damage to the right horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported that the engine sputtered for about 3 seconds before collision with the fence and additional examination of the engine was planned following recovery of the wreckage from the field; however, the pilot did not respond to subsequent requests regarding the disposition of the engine for examination. He also was unable to produce maintenance and pilot logbooks for examination. Whether an engine anomaly may have contributed to the accident could not be determined.
Review of the airplane's owner's handbook revealed a published takeoff distance of 625 ft on a hard turf surface. More recent publications listed a takeoff ground roll of 1,050 ft; however, none of the data accounted for performance considerations such as an upsloping turf runway, high ambient temperatures, or distance to clear obstacles.
Probable Cause: Impact with a fence during an attempted takeoff from a short, uphill turf airstrip.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA22LA292 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA22LA292
Location