Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow N5057S, Sunday 14 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 November 2021
Time:16:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5057S
MSN: 28R-35784
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:5700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder City, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Maria Public Airport, CA (SMX/KSMX)
Destination airport:Boulder City, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an approach to the airport, the right main landing gear would not extend. The pilot cycled the landing gear and made several abrupt, high-G maneuvers to try and free the right main landing gear from its retracted position. Despite his actions, the right main landing gear would not extend. During the landing, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the aft fuselage and right wing.
During the postaccident examination of the airplane, the right main landing gear wheel well exhibited mechanical damage consistent with contact from the threaded end of the right gear door rod-end bolt. The right main landing gear door rod-end bolt had about 4 additional threads than the bolt used on the left main landing gear. The bolt was removed, and its length was 1-4/25 inch, which was about 1/8 inch longer than the correctly installed bolt, which measured 1-1/32 inch. It is likely that during the accident flight, the right main landing gear could not fully extend due to the right gear door rod-end bolt positioning itself on the inside of the landing gear wheel well, preventing the landing gear from extending.

Probable Cause: The installation of an improper right main landing gear door rod-end bolt, which resulted in the right main landing gear not extending during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA040

Location