Accident SlipStream Genesis N8704R, Sunday 7 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 January 2024
Time:11:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic GSIS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SlipStream Genesis
Owner/operator:GS Flying Inc opb Private
Registration: N8704R
MSN: RH-01
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buffalo Municipal Airport (H17), Buffalo, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buffalo Municipal Airport, MO (H17)
Destination airport:Buffalo Municipal Airport, MO (H17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting a solo flight when he was unable to keep the airplane aligned with the runway centerline due to a right crosswind. Witnesses reported that the airplane veered left of the runway and struck trees before it came to rest in a grass area. After the accident, the student pilot stated that he had difficulty with the right crosswind and believed the airplane had an aileron issue. The student pilot stated that the airplane’s left wing collided with the trees with the engine at full power. The airplane’s left wing and forward fuselage were substantially damaged during the accident.

Examination of the airplane revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies or failures that would have prevented its normal operation. Flight control continuity for the ailerons, elevator, and rudder was confirmed. It is likely the student pilot did not maintain control of the airplane during the crosswind landing, which resulted in the airplane drifting off the left side of the runway and into trees.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain control of the airplane during the crosswind landing, which resulted in the airplane drifting off the left side of the runway and into trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193625

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB