Incident Airbus A320-251N SE-ROE, Saturday 6 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 January 2024
Time:13:48 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:SAS Scandinavian Airlines
Registration: SE-ROE
MSN: 7791
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Madeira-Cristiano Ronaldo International Airport (FNC/LPMA) -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA)
Destination airport:Madeira-Cristiano Ronaldo International Airport (FNC/LPMA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SAS flight SK2901, an Airbus A320neo, was hit by windshear on short final to runway 23 at Madeira/Funchal Airport (FNC).
The pilot initiated a go around but the aircraft suffered a reportedly hard landing and a compressor stall in the number 1 engine. The plane diverted to Gran Canaria GCLP (LPA).

Sources:

www.msn.com/en-us/travel/article/sas-airbus-a320neo-suffers-hard-landing-engine-issues-at-funchal-airport/ar-AA1mBrMX?ocid=msedgntp&cvid=399d48980b734272b47419e1597719a3&ei=32

www.flightaware.com/live/flight/SEROE
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/se-roe#3384aff5

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 February 2019 SE-ROE SAS Scandinavian Airlines 0 Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM) min
Taxiway excursion

Location

Media: