Accident Beechcraft G35 Bonanza N4438D, Tuesday 19 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 January 1982
Time:21:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4438D
MSN: 4536
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stillwater, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stillwater, OK (SWO)
Destination airport:Stillwater, OK (SWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED ON A DARK NIGHT WITH NO RECORD OF A FLIGHT PLAN FILED OR A WEATHER BRIEFING RECEIVED. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT CLIMB OUT OF SIGHT INTO A FOG LAYER WHEN 2/3 DOWN THE RUNWAY THEN REAPPEAR AND CONTINUE TO FLY AT TREE TOP LEVEL MAINTAINING RUNWAY HEADING. A WITNESS THEN SAW THE AIRCRAFT MAKE A RIGHT TURN AT LOW ALTITUDE BEFORE LOSING SIGHT OF IT JUST PRIOR TO HEARING AN EXPLOSION. THE PILOT HAD A PRIVATE PILOT'S CERTIFICATE BUT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT QUALIFIED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82FPJ12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02121