Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II S5-DGL, Friday 26 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 October 2012
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Janez Let
Registration: S5-DGL
MSN: 34-7970003
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Divaca Airport (LJDI) -   Slovenia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Divaca Airport (LJDI)
Destination airport:Divaca Airport (LJDI)
Investigating agency: AAIIS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Seneca II overran the runway due to contaminated runway and aquaplaning. The flight was conducted as a examiner training, with one senior examiner and one examiner on board. The airplane landing gear collapsed and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIIS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gov.si/assets/ministrstva/MzI/porocila-o-letalskih-nesrecah/2012/Piper-PA-34-200T-Seneca-II-S5-DGL-Koncno-porocilo-o-preiskavi-letalske-nesrece.pdf

Location