Accident Polikarpov I-16 -, Thursday 12 May 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 May 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic I16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polikarpov I-16
Owner/operator:Spanish Republican Aviation
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Villar del Arzobispo, S of Teruel -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 12 May 1938 during a Combat Mission, I-16 was shot down in Air Combat with Fiat CR-32 near Villar del Arzobispo, S of Teruel.
Lt Semyon Kuzmich Yashin was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_zahoronenie269085657/