Accident , Wednesday 9 October 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 October 1929
Time:
Type:
Owner/operator:Curtiss-Reid Company
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Northern Quebec north of Roberval at vicinty of Lake Chibougamau -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot W.H. Cannon and mechanic Leonee Lizotte were flying with 900 pounds of goods when plane crashed in snow storm
plane found Christmas Day 1930; remains of both Victiums recovered

Sources:

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/108117794/william-henry-cannon
https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn84026749/1930-12-26/ed-1/seq-1/