Incident Airbus A320-214 VT-VTZ, Monday 8 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 January 2024
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Air India Express
Registration: VT-VTZ
MSN: 4379
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:36876 hours
Cycles:27558 flights
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 182
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:30 nm from Kolkata International Airport -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC)
Destination airport:Bhubaneswar-Biju Patnaik International Airport (BBI/VEBS)
Investigating agency: DGCA India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air India Express flight I5 5563, an Airbus A320-214, returned to Kolkata International Airport, after engine no.1 shut down during climb after takeoff from Kolkata Airport (CCU).

The flight crew heard a boom sound followed by N1 of engine no.1 dropping and after 2-3 sec the autopilot went off followed by an un-commanded engine no.1 shutdown.
Thereafter the flight crew tried to relight the engine, which was unsuccessful, and declared PAN-PAN. It landed safely back at Kolkata Airport.

Probable Causes of the Incident:
"The probable cause of the incidentis the deterioration and blockage in the Transfer Gear Box due failure of TGB L1 roller bearing,could have caused the deformation of the Radial Drive Shaft,which led to the In-flight engine shutdown. The reason for failure of TGB L1 bearing could not be ascertained due to missing bearing parts."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGCA India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/kolkata/odisha-bound-air-india-express-flight-turns-back-to-kolkata-following-mid-air-snag/articleshow/106645153.cms
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-vtz#338b56b8

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 August 2025 VT-VTZ Air India Express 0 Pune-Lohegaon Airport (PNQ/VAPO) min
Bird strike