Incident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec E N840H, Monday 8 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 January 2024
Time:c. 12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec E
Owner/operator:Fairmont State University
Registration: N840H
MSN: 27-4755
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:5681 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:North Central West Virginia Airport (CKB/KCKB), Bridgeport, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bridgeport-North Central West Virginia Airport, WV (CKB/KCKB)
Destination airport:Bridgeport-North Central West Virginia Airport, WV (CKB/KCKB)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-23-250 Aztec E experienced a landing gear malfunction and made a gear up landing and slid off the runway while practicing touch and goes at North Central West Virginia Airport (CKB/KCKB), Bridgeport, West Virginia.
The two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://arffwg.org/news/twin-engine-planes-landing-gear-woes-results-in-plane-going-off-runway-pilots-uninjured-in-incident/
https://www.connect-bridgeport.com/connect.cfm?func=view§ion=News&item=Aircraft-Involved-in-Incident-at-NCWV-Airport-that-Shut-Down-Runway-for-Nearly-Five-Hours-Locally-Owned54099
https://www.wdtv.com/2024/01/08/plane-slides-off-runway-ckb-tarmac-closed/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=840H
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N840H/history/20240108/1649Z/KCKB/KCKB
FAAS ASIAS

History of this aircraft

Ex N459G, N14193

Location