| Date: | Sunday 4 June 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aviat A-1A Husky |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | LN-AAK |
| MSN: | 1458 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Bandak in Lårdal -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NSIA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After departing the lake, the pilot of the float-equipped Husky intended to keep the seaplane at low altitude in order to pass below the power lines that hung across the lake. The seaplane gradually lost altitude and finally hit the surface of the water with great force. The flight was performed using visual references only. It was no wind and clear water surface. In these conditions it can be difficult to judge the height above the water without, in addition, using the aircraft's altimeter and rate of climb instruments.
The impact was hard enough to break the left float strut, which also caused the propeller to hit the float's front section. The seaplane eventually came to rest and was later towed to shore with the help of persons who came to the rescue in small boats.
The pilot was slightly injured and taken to hospital where he was observed for a day. The NSIA has not found any technical faults on the seaplane that could have had an impact on the sequence of events.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2023/10 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AIBN