Accident Ultralight , Monday 8 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 January 2024
Time:13:00 UTC
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:FUNDHUSUARA
Registration:
MSN: 68138AS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosalía, Portuguesa -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Konukito Fly
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A 63-year-old pilot, who did not possess a valid medical certificate or a pilot’s license issued by INAC, was flying an unregistered ultralight aircraft at low altitude when it collided with power lines and crashed. The impact caused the fuel in the tank to ignite, and the aircraft was completely destroyed by fire. The pilot sustained serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://esconusted.com/avioneta-cae-y-choca-contra-cables-de-altas-tension-hasta-estrellarse-en-portuguesa/
https://noticias.caracoltv.com/mundo/avioneta-se-precipito-a-tierra-tras-chocar-con-tendido-electrico-y-por-poco-le-cae-encima-a-turistas-rg10

Location