Accident Polikarpov I-16 -, Friday 7 January 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 January 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic I16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polikarpov I-16
Owner/operator:Spanish Republican Aviation
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Teruel -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barracas Airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 07 January 1938 during a Combat Mission, I-16 was hit in Air Combat with Fiat CR-32 near Teruel.
Soviet Pilot, St/Lt Yakov Semyonovich Yaroshenko was wounded and was forced to make an emergency landing at Barracas Airfield. He died of his injuries on 20 January 1938.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_zahoronenie269085656/
https://www.bvvaul.ru/profiles/7785.php