Accident airplane , Friday 6 September 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 September 1929
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Black Sea -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Russia military airplane crashed into the Black Sea after explosion of the engine. Among the victims was General "Fabricaius", Cmte of Army of the Kaukasus.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 7 September 1929, p8