Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II EP-SCB, Tuesday 9 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 January 2024
Time:14:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Parsis Aviation Training Center
Registration: EP-SCB
MSN: 28-8016184
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:eastern Alborz Province -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Payam Airport (OIIAP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II crashed during a training flight in the eastern part of Alborz province.
The instructor and student pilot perished and the aircraft was written off.

Sources:

https://ifpnews.com/two-killed-plane-crash-tehran/
https://en.irna.ir/news/85349117/Training-plane-goes-missing-in-northern-Iran
https://en.mehrnews.com/news/210572/Training-plane-missing-from-radar-in-Iran-s-Alborz-Province
https://www.aa.com.tr/ru/%D0%BC%D0%B8%D1%80/%D0%B2-%D0%B8%D1%80%D0%B0%D0%BD%D0%B5-%D1%83%D0%BF%D0%B0%D0%BB-%D1%83%D1%87%D0%B5%D0%B1%D0%BD%D1%8B%D0%B9-%D1%81%D0%B0%D0%BC%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%B5%D1%82-%D1%82%D0%B8%D0%BF%D0%B0-piper-28/3104321
https://www.didbaniran.ir/%D8%A8%D8%AE%D8%B4-%D8%A7%D8%AC%D8%AA%D9%85%D8%A7%D8%B9%DB%8C-%D8%AD%D9%88%D8%A7%D8%AF%D8%AB-5/175167-%D8%AF%D8%A7%D9%86%D8%B4%D8%AC%D9%88-%D8%AE%D9%84%D8%A8%D8%A7%D9%86-%D9%85%D8%B9%D9%84%D9%85-%D8%AF%D8%B1-%D8%B3%D9%82%D9%88%D8%B7-%D9%87%D9%88%D8%A7%D9%BE%DB%8C%D9%85%D8%A7%DB%8C-%D8%A2%D9%85%D9%88%D8%B2%D8%B4%DB%8C-%D8%A8%D8%A7%D8%AE%D8%AA%D9%86%D8%AF

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/96056_1572610356.jpg (photo)

Images: