| Date: | Monday 8 January 2024 |
| Time: | 12:20 |
| Type: | Mooney M20E Chaparral |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9338V |
| MSN: | 70-0004 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Byron Airport (C83), Byron, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | San Carlos Airport, CA (SQL/KSQL) |
| Destination airport: | Byron Airport, CA (C83) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor stated that the airplane landed hard, bounced, and the pilot receiving instruction initiated a go-around at a high pitch attitude. The airplane yawed left and settled to the runway. The airplane subsequently veered off the runway into a grass field, resulting in substantial damage to the left aileron. The flight instructor further stated that becoming slow, and the inadequate application of the rudder could have been contributing factors. Both pilots stated that there were no preaccident failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing and runway excursion. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor’s delayed remedial action.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR24LA066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193627 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N9338V https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N9338V/history/20240108/2036Z/C83/C83 https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/095/095768.jpg (photo)
Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB