Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N9253A, Friday 7 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 July 1989
Time:12:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Central Sales & Leasing
Registration: N9253A
MSN: TH-45
Total airframe hrs:4750 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Battle Creek, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(BTL)
Destination airport:Newburgh, NY (SWF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, ONE OF THE CREW MEMBERS REPORTED THAT THE RIGHT ENGINE LOST POWER & THAT THEY WOULD RETURN FOR A LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO CIRCLE TO THE LEFT WITH THE RIGHT PROP FEATHERED. DURING THE TURN TO THE AIRPORT, THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED & CRASHED IN A SWAMPY AREA THAT WAS SURROUNDED BY TREES. A POST IMPACT FIRE ERUPTED & DESTROYED THE AIRCRAFT. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION VERIFIED THAT THE RIGHT ENGINE PROPELLER HAD BEEN FEATHERED. THE FUEL SELECTOR FOR THE RIGHT ENGINE WAS FOUND POSITIONED BETWEEN 'OFF' & 'ON.' THE MAGNETO SWITCH FOR THE LEFT ENGINE WAS FOUND IN THE 'OFF' POSITION, WHILE THE MAGNETO SWITCH FOR THE RIGHT ENGINE WAS IN THE 'BOTH' POSITION. REMNANTS OF THE THROW-OVER YOKE SHOWED THAT IT WAS POSITIONED TO THE COPILOT'S SIDE. THE COPILOT'S FLIGHT TIME IN THE BEECH 58 WAS NOT VERIFIED. BOTH ENGS WERE REMOVED & PREPARED FOR OPERATIONAL CHECKS. AFTER WATER CONTAMINATION WAS CLEANED FROM THE ENGINES, BOTH WERE STARTED & RAN SUCCESSFULLY. CAUSE: THE FLIGHT CREW INADVERTENTLY SHUT DOWN THE LEFT ENGINE AFTER THE RIGHT ENGINE LOST POWER, AND THE COPILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHILE MANEUVERING THE AIRCRAFT BACK TOWARD THE RUNWAY. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: IMPROPER POSITIONING OF THE FUEL SELECTOR (PROBABLY) BY THE COPILOT AND IMPROPER MONITORING BY THE OTHER PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION TO THE RIGHT ENGINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89FA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28755