Accident Bristol ? , Monday 7 October 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 October 1929
Time:15:00
Type:Bristol ?
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santiago -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Bosque
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The "Breguet" crashed in the vicinity of Santiago. Military pilot Ten Adolfo Achtein was seriously injured. He went back to EAM El Bosque at the time to continue his study.

Note: type reported as "Breguet", but Bréguet Type IV (3x80HP/1x100HP) has been used by EAM only in the early years from 1913. The "Bristol" was the standard trainer at the time (Aeroflight)

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 8 October 1929, p8