Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-251NX PH-YHZ, Tuesday 9 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 January 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-251NX
Owner/operator:Transavia Airlines
Registration: PH-YHZ
MSN: 11702
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR) -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Transavia Airlines Airbus A321-251NX aircraft (PH-YHZ) received a bird strike on its nose Radome while operating flight HV5355 from Amsterdam (AMS) to Faro (FAO) on 09 January.
Aircraft made a normal landing on Runway 28 of Faro Intl. Airport.

Sources:

Photos:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagi-inisinde-kusa-carpti-2/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 May 2025 PH-YHZ Transavia Airlines 0 near Amsterdam min

Location