| Date: | Friday 6 November 1992 |
| Time: | 18:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207 Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Harbor Air Service |
| Registration: | N1686U |
| MSN: | 20700286 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11291 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F13B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Montague Island, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Seward, AK (SWD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THIS WAS 1 OF 2 COMPANY AIRPLANES THAT HAD LANDED ON A BEACH TO PICK UP HUNTERS FOR A RETURN TRIP TO SEWARD. THE OTHER AIRPLANE, A CESSNA 206, WAS FLOWN BY THE COMPANY CHIEF PILOT. THE WITNESSES IN THE CESSNA 206 SAID THAT THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE TOOK OFF 5 MIN BEFORE THEIR CESSNA 206 AND 'DISAPPEARED INTO THE WEATHER AND WAS NEVER SEEN AGAIN.' THEY DESCRIBED THE WEATHER AT THE BAY & ALONG THE ROUTE TO SEWARD TO BE 400-600 FT CEILINGS & VISIBILITY APRX 1 MI IN FOG. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED 6 MI WEST OF THE TAKEOFF POINT AT AN ELEVATION OF 1,000 FT IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL VFR DEPARTURE INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, AND THE COMPANY CHIEF PILOT'S FAILURE TO EXERCISE ADEQUATE SUPERVISION. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC93FA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC93FA012
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 July 1985 |
N1686U |
Cook Inlet Aviation, Inc. |
0 |
Jakolok Bay, AK |
 |
sub |
Location