Accident de Havilland DH.60 Moth , Monday 18 November 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 November 1929
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Bosque -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Bosque/Esc.d.Av.M.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The "Moth" crashed from 700ft durinf a loop. Student pilot S.Ten Carlos Shell Gubert.

Sources:

La Manana (Talca) 20 November 1929, p15