Accident Stinson 108-3 N9722K, Wednesday 12 February 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 February 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9722K
MSN: 108-2722
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Peak, Cuyamaca Mountains, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ
Destination airport:Gillespie Field, El Cajon, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain in overcast conditions. Wreck discovered February 16 1958.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19580217.1.1&srpos=9&e=16-02-1958-31-12-1958--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------