Accident Cessna T207A Turbo Stationair 8 II YV-2557-P, Monday 23 March 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 March 1998
Time:12:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T207A Turbo Stationair 8 II
Owner/operator:Misión Nuevas Tribus
Registration: YV-2557-P
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Toqui -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Toqui airstrip
Destination airport:Puerto Ayacucho (SVPA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off the pilot encountered the Cerro Duido mountains, while maneuvering through the overcast mountains found himself in a canyon and unable to turn around or climb out, the pilot, Rick Burd, attempted to land on a rocky ledge but the terrain proved lethal. The aircraft was found by rescuers days later and the plane was unrecognizable, all occupants died in the tragic accident.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001211X09757&key=1