Runway excursion Accident Jabiru J430 ZU-TSM, Wednesday 13 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 December 2023
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J430
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-TSM
MSN: 989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rhino Park Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rhino Park Aerodrome
Destination airport:Rhino Park Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he went on a local pleasure flight but encountered severe turbulence and decided to return to Rhino Park. After assessing the prevailing surface wind, he decided to land on Runway 09. The pilot stated that he floated down the runway and touched down deep. He lost directional control of the aircraft during the landing roll and the aircraft veered off the runway to the right near the threshold of Runway 27. The nose landing gear broke off when the aircraft departed the asphalt runway surface. The aircraft came to rest in a nose down attitude next to the runway.

Probable Cause(s)
The aircraft landed deep and at a speed of 77 kts which was above the approved landing speed of 65 kts; this resulted in the aircraft overshooting the runway.
Contributing Factor(s)
• Landing above the recommended speed prescribed in the Jabiru Owner’s Manual.
• Electing not to go-around

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://caasanwebsitestorage.blob.core.windows.net/occurencereports/December%202023.pdf