| Date: | Tuesday 12 December 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Van's RV-7 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-FZA |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Boschkop-Kitty Hawk Airport (FAKT) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB) |
| Destination airport: | Boschkop-Kitty Hawk Airport (FAKT) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The flight was conducted in VMC by day under the provisions of Part 94 of CAR 2011. Aircraft took off from FAWB at 0945Z and landed at FAKT at 0956Z. The prevailing wind was 280°/10 knots and the pilot opted to land on Runway 01. Approach speed was 72 KIAS instead of 68 KIAS.
Pilot closes the throttle at 50ft AGL as per briefing. With the threshold being adjacent to some high ground the wind suddenly died. During a flare, the aircraft suddenly dropped like a stone. The pilot then pulled back on the control stick and opened the throttle, but it was too late. The aircraft bounced and came down on the nose gear. The nose gear rod bent, and the nose wheel fairing cracked.
Sources:
https://caasanwebsitestorage.blob.core.windows.net/occurencereports/December%202023.pdf Location