This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 December 2023 |
| Time: | 09:08 |
| Type: | Dornier 228-202 |
| Owner/operator: | Summit Air |
| Registration: | C-FEQX |
| MSN: | 8101 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE 331-5-252D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Simpson Airport, NT (YFS/CYFS) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Summit Air Dornier 228-202 was departing from Yellowknife Airport (CYZF), Northwest Territories to Fort Simpson Airport (CYFS), Northwest Territories on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight. During the departure from CYZF, at approximately 0908 Mountain Standard Time, the flight crew observed the #2 (right-hand) engine RPM was approximately 94-95%. The flight crew advised air traffic control that they needed to level off at 2500 feet above sea level to do some troubleshooting. The flight crew reduced the throttles to cruise power setting. The #2 engine was not responding to throttle changes so the flight crew actioned the quick reference handbook (QRH) and shutdown the #2 engine (Garrett TPE 331-5-252D) as a precaution. An emergency was declared and the aircraft landed back at CYZF without further incident.
Sources:
TSB A23W0153
Location