Accident Vultee BT-13 N….., Sunday 23 February 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 February 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Portland, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Troutdale Airport, Portland, OR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing after a hydraulic failure at 2000ft, lost control and crashed in a field.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SCS19580224.1.2&srpos=90&e=16-02-1958-31-12-1958--en--20--81-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------