This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 January 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-135BJ Legacy ? |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Montevideo -
Uruguay
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Florianópolis-Hercilio Luz International Airport, SC (FLN/SBFL) |
| Destination airport: | Mar del Plata-Astor Piazzolla International Airport, BA (MDQ/SAZM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A private jet encountered severe turbulence, injuring one of the passengers, DJ Black Coffee.
The flight diverted to Montevideo, where Black Coffee required hospitalization.
The date of the accident was not reported in local media. The tour schedule indicates Black Coffee had a show near Fortaleza on January 6 with the next being at Mar del Plata on January 7.
A media report on the incident, however suggests it happened on January 5.
Sources:
https://www.dailymail.co.uk/tvshowbiz/article-12948763/DJ-Black-Coffee-injured-severe-travel-accident.html https://www.instagram.com/p/C17RDRbrNcL/ https://www.newzimbabwe.com/black-coffee-breaks-his-silence-reveals-intimate-details-of-tragic-flight-accident/ https://twitter.com/RealBlackCoffee/status/1742216989983289797/photo/3 