Accident Boeing 777-236ER G-YMML, Wednesday 28 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 June 2023
Time:01:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-236ER
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-YMML
MSN: 30313/334
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 895-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Beijing -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Beijing Daxing International Airport (PKX/ZBAD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
British Airways flight BA89, a Boeing 777-236ER, G-YMML encountered what the commander described as “moderate chop” around 15 minutes before landing at Beijing Daxing Airport and while manoeuvring to avoid convective weather seen on radar. The commander was informed after landing of a serious injury to one of the crew that had been sustained during the turbulence.

Conclusion (re G-STBL and similar accident involving G-YMML):
Although the pilots of both aircraft were taking action to avoid weather, each aircraft suffered a turbulence event of sufficient severity to cause injuries amongst the unsecured cabin crew. Route weather forecasts give a general prediction that turbulence is likely but often cannot reflect actual conditions in sufficient detail to enable pilots to avoid specific instances of turbulence. G-YMML was approaching its planned destination and so landed there.
G-STBL returned to its airfield of departure on receipt of medical advice. The safety of the aircraft was not jeopardised.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-29352
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ymml#30e588dd

Location