Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft B99 Airliner C6-FLR, Thursday 24 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 August 2023
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B99 Airliner
Owner/operator:Flamingo Air Charter
Registration: C6-FLR
MSN: U-149
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Black Point Airstrip (MYEB) -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Staniel Cay Airport (TYM/MYES)
Destination airport:Black Point Airstrip (MYEB)
Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Flamingo Air Beech B99 Airliner, made a gear-up landing at MYEB.
There were no reported injuries in relation to this occurrence. The weather at the time of the accident was Visual Meteorological Conditions (VMC).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Report number: OCC-2023/0031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 June 2018 C6-FLR Flamingo Air Charter 0 Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF) non
Engine failure

Location