Accident Learjet 60 N357WP, Sunday 5 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 February 2023
Time:08:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 60
Owner/operator:Hera Flight
Registration: N357WP
MSN: 60-300
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:4941 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW305A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Eleuthera International Airport (ELH/MYEH) -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Vero Beach Regional Airport, FL (VRB/KVRB)
Destination airport:North Eleuthera International Airport (ELH/MYEH)
Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Learjet 60, N357WP, suffered a hard landing following an unstablized RNAV approach to runway 07 at North Eleuthera International Airport (ELH), Bahamas.
The first officer was Pilot Flying on this leg.

The CVR recordings indicated that the First Officer’s knowledge of the destination aerodrome and understanding of the published instrument procedure RNAV RWY 07 at MYEH was inadequate.
Furthermore, the First Officer was engaged in nonessential conversation during critical phase of flight.
During the approach the EGPWS aural SINKRATE alert sounded and the captain instructed the First Officer to “add
power” three times after observing that the approach speed was 10 knots less than the value that was calculated as the landing reference speed Vref.
The aircraft then touched down hard and bounced before making a second forceful impact with the runway.
The aircraft received damages to left main landing gear axle, left landing gear aft trunnion support, left wing trailing edge adjacent to aft trunnion support, left and right ventral fins.

Probable Cause
The AAIA has determined the probable cause of this accident to be unstablized approach for landing resulting in abnormal runway contact.
Contributing factor(s) to this occurrence include:
- Inadequate crew resource management
- Inadequate pre-flight procedures (aerodrome information familiarization)
- Lack of compliance with sterile cockpit procedures

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Report number: 20230205001559A
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 January 2014 OE-GSV Baltic Jet 0 Kyiv-Borispol Airport (KBP/UKBB) non

Location