Accident Air Tractor AT-502A N6126U, Wednesday 10 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 January 2024
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502A
Owner/operator:R & D Leasing Inc, opb Blair Ground Services
Registration: N6126U
MSN: 502A-0298
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Stratford, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lemoore, CA (private)
Destination airport:Sequoia Field Airport, CA (D86)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On January 10, 2024, about 1010 Pacific standard time, an Air Tractor AT-502A, N6126U, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Stratford, California. There were no injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 agricultural flight.

The pilot reported that during takeoff the airplane failed to develop full power. At approximately 200 feet the engine rolled back to near idle. The pilot’s attempt to vary power lever inputs did not affect engine power output. The pilot maneuvered the airplane between two houses into a grove of small trees. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.

The airplane has been secured for examination

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24LA070
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://abc30.com/crop-duster-plane-crashes-near-stratford-kings-county-fire-department/14306874/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N6126U

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/002/002411.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: